2015 NOMINEES & RECIPIENTS

ACT – A Contemporary Theatre
Book-It Repertory Theatre
Intiman Theatre
RECIPIENT – New Century Theatre Company
Seattle Repertory Theatre
Village Theatre*
THE INVISIBLE HAND, ACT Theatre
MARY’S WEDDING, New Century Theatre Company
MUD, New City Theater
OUR TOWN, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
RECIPIENT – THE THREE SISTERS, The Seagull Project
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE, Book-It Repertory Theatre
CABARET – Village Theatre
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT – Seattle Children’s Theatre
RECIPIENT – INTO THE WOODS – STAGEright
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL & LIVING IN PARIS – 5th Avenue & ACT Theatre
MARY POPPINS – Village Theatre
BLOOD COUNTESS by Kelleen Conway Blanchard (Annex Theatre)
CHRISTMASTOWN: A HOLIDAY NOIR by Wayne Rawley (Seattle Public Theater)
FOR ALL THAT by Alan Bryce (Centerstage Theatre)
RECIPIENT – LIZARD BOY by Justin Huertas (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
MWINDO by Cheryl L. West (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
Greg Carter – OUR TOWN, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
RECIPIENT – Desdemona Chiang – MEASURE FOR MEASURE, Seattle Shakespeare Company
John Kazanjian – MUD, New City Theater
John Langs – MARY’S WEDDING, New Century Theatre Company
Allen Nause – THE INVISIBLE HAND, ACT Theatre
Brandon Ivie – LIZARD BOY, Seattle Repertory Theatre*
RECIPIENT – Elijah Alexander, THE INVISIBLE HAND, ACT Theatre
Jim Gall, SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE, Book-It Repertory Theatre
Kevin McKeon, SLOWGIRL, Seattle Public Theater
Todd Jefferson Moore, WAITING FOR GODOT, Seattle Shakespeare Company
Conner Neddersen, MARY’S WEDDING, New Century Theatre Company
Erik Gratton, SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE, Book-It Repertory Theatre*
Emily Chisholm, THE FLICK, New Century Theatre Company
Mary Ewald, MUD, New City Theater
Hannah Mootz, SLOWGIRL, Seattle Public Theater
Alexandra Tavares, THE THREE SISTERS, The Seagull Project
Amy Thone, OUR TOWN, Strawberry Theatre Workshop
RECIPIENT – Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako, LITTLE BEE, Book-It Repertory Theatre*
Eric Ankrim, JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL & LIVING IN PARIS, 5th Avenue & ACT Theatre
Jared Michael Brown, DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT, Seattle Children’s Theatre
Jason Collins, CABARET, Village Theatre
Nick DeSantis, NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY, Village Theatre
RECIPIENT – Justin Huertas, LIZARD BOY, Seattle Repertory Theatre*
Devon Busswood – DOGFIGHT, ArtsWest Playhouse & Gallery
Laura Griffith – CAROUSEL, 5th Avenue Theatre
Cayman Ilika – MARY POPPINS, Village Theatre
RECIPIENT – Billie Wildrick – CABARET, Village Theatre
Jessica Skerritt – A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL, 5th Avenue Theatre
Tim Gouran – MEASURE FOR MEASURE, Seattle Shakespeare Company
Cobey Mandarino – SLAUGHTERHOUSE-Five, Book-It Repertory Theatre
William Ontiveros – THE INVISIBLE HAND, ACT Theatre
RECIPIENT – Timothy McCuen Piggee – ANGELS IN AMERICA, Intiman Theatre
Brandon J. Simmons – THE THREE SISTERS, The Seagull Project
Jay Athalye – DANCE LIKE A MAN, Pratidhwani
Anne Allgood – ANGELS IN AMERICA, Intiman Theatre
Jenny Vaughn Hall – BEST OF ENEMIES, Taproot Theatre
RECIPIENT – Anastasia Higham – HORSE GIRLS, Annex Theatre
Suzy Hunt – THE DOG OF THE SOUTH, Book-It Repertory Theatre
Marianne Owen – CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, ACT Theatre
Meenakshi Rishi – DANCE LIKE A MAN, Pratidhwani*
Peter Crook – CABARET, Village Theatre
Justin Huertas – IN THE HEIGHTS, Village Theatre
Brandon Oke – A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL, 5th Avenue Theatre
RECIPIENT – William A. Williams – LIZARD BOY, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Quinn Armstrong – CABARET, Village Theatre*
Nicole Beerman – CABARET, Village Theatre
Iris Elton – IN THE HEIGHTS, Village Theatre
Kate Jaeger – JUDY’S SCARY LITTLE CHRISTMAS, ArtsWest Playhouse & Gallery
Bobbi Kotula – NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY, Village Theatre
RECIPIENT – Kirsten deLohr Helland – LIZARD BOY, Seattle Repertory Theatre*
DOGFIGHT – Trina Mills (ArtsWest Playhouse & Gallery)
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL & LIVING IN PARIS – David Armstrong (5th Avenue & ACT Theatre)
RECIPIENT – MARY POPPINS – Kathryn Van Meter (Village Theatre)
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN PARIS – Tom Sturge (5th Avenue & ACT Theatre)
LIZARD BOY – Robert J Aguilar (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
RECIPIENT – MARY’S WEDDING – Brian Sidney Bembridge (New Century Theatre Company)
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE – Kent Cubbage (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
THE TWO-CHARACTER PLAY – Thorn Michaels (Civic Rep)
THE COMPARABLES – Carey Wong (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
DUMP SITE – Paul Thomas (Seattle Immersive Theatre)
THE FLICK – Andrea Bryn Bush (New Century Theatre Company)
THE INVISIBLE HAND – Matthew Smucker (ACT Theatre)
RECIPIENT – THE THREE SISTERS – Jennifer Zeyl (The Seagull Project)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF – Melanie Taylor Burgess (ACT Theatre)
DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT – Cathy Meacham Hunt (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
RECIPIENT – MARY POPPINS – Cynthia Savage (Village Theatre)
SCHOOL FOR LIES – Linnaea Boone Wilson (Sound Theatre Company)
WAITING FOR GODOT – Doris Black (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
THE FLICK – Robertson Witmer & Evan Mosher (New Century Theatre Company)
THE INVISIBLE HAND – Brendan Patrick Hogan (ACT – A Contemporary Theatre)
RECIPIENT – SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE – Matt Starritt (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
SLOWGIRL – Evan Mosher (Seattle Public Theater)
THE TWO-CHARACTER PLAY – Andy Swan (Civic Rep)
Emily Leong

 

*RECIPIENT OF PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD